PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY
Boathouse Group Home Pty Ltd (ABN 70 623 500 372) (Boathouse Group Home or our or we) is in the business of selling homewares and associated goods and services (Goods and Services).
This Policy governs how Boathouse Group Home will deal with your Personal Information collected in connection with the Goods and Services.
This Policy also applies to Personal Information collected by Boathouse Group Home in connection with its website, social media accounts, applications, software and other technological means (Online Platforms), as well as in connection with any direct communication between you and Boathouse Group Home.
Boathouse Group Home uses third parties located both locally and overseas in addition to its own resources to provide these Goods and Services.
  1. SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    • We understand that when accessing our Goods and Services, the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information (as defined under the Privacy Act) is important to you and your customers. That’s why we fully respect your rights to privacy and are committed to protecting the personal and financial details you provide us in line with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to our Goods and Services and all individuals who use our Goods and Services or whose Personal Information is processed by Boathouse Group Home.
    • We are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our Online Platforms and/or our Goods and Services, for them to understand what Personal Information we collect and store, and why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, the rights an individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession, and with complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) when they apply to us.
  2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect Personal Information that allows us to identify who an individual is and share Personal Information.
The type of information we may collect includes:
  • Personal Information - We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, location, date of birth and nationality allowing us to identify who the individual is;
  • Contact Information - We collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone & fax number, third-party user names, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual;
  • Financial Information - We collect financial information such as any bank or credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our Goods and Services;
  • Statistical Information - We collect behavioral and statistical information about an individual and businesses in connection with the Goods and Services and/or the Online Platforms.
  1. WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:
  • to enable you to use our Online Platforms;
  • to provide our Goods and Services;
  • to communicate with you, including about our Goods and Services and offers which might interest you;
  • to provide you with information or advice;
  • to process payments by or to you in connection with our Goods and Services;
  • to create accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • to provide your personal information to third parties in order for them to supply the Goods and Services to you;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you.
    • We may disclose additional purposes for collection of your personal information in collection statements at the point of collection.
  1. HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Information is collected in association with your use of the Goods and Services, an enquiry about Boathouse Group Home or generally dealing with us directly or via our Online Platforms.

  1. WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED & DISCLOSED
    • We will not use any Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than with the individual’s permission.
    • We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
    • Subject to clause 11, we will not sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties.
    • There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:
  • where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;
  • as required by any law (including the Privacy Act); and/or
  • in order to sell our business (in that we may need to transfer Personal Information to a new owner).
  1. SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.
It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented or we are required or authorised under law to do so.
  1. COOKIES

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our Online Platforms and/or Goods and Services.  This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

  1. THE SAFETY & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.
    • If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.
    • We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. 
    • We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with any purpose, including to overseas cloud computing hosts. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.
    • We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.
    • If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, they should let us know immediately.
    • We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal Information
  2. HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE INFORMATION
    • If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.
    • We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.
  3. LINKS

Links from our Online Platforms or via our Goods and Services to third party services that we do not operate or control are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of services that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party services should have their own privacy and security policies which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

  1. DIRECT MARKETING
We and/or our carefully selected third party business providers may contact you with direct marketing communications and information about the Goods and Services or other products and services offered by us via telephone, email, SMS, or regular mail.
If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method wherever practical to do so.
You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below).  You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.
  1. COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES
    • If an individual needs to contact us or has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their communication in writing to the details below:
Privacy Officer
Address: 1 BEACH ROAD,
PALM BEACH, NSW, AUSTRALIA. 2108
Email: home@theboathousegroup.com.au

 

  • If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.
  • If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s Personal Information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.
  1. ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY
If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.
 

Version Date: February 2018